District Updates » The Class of 2020!

The Class of 2020!

SENIOR WEEK HIGHLIGHTS
 
Superintendent Priya Tahiliani Addresses the Class of 2020

SENIOR SALUTE PARADE 
Click HERE for photos
 
CELEBRATE A SENIOR
Click HERE for photos
 
DRIVE THROUGH GRADUATION
Click HERE for photos
 
 

Amerino J. "Moody" Sarno Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Jason Portillo

Anette Cadet Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Sheila Felissaint     

Angelo & "Buddy" DiMott Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Jason Portillo       

Antonio and Caterina DeVito Memorial Scholarship
Recipients: Gillian Avelar, Kaleigh Burns, and Jhalyshka Feliciano            

Arnold Plotnick Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Yennifer Hernandes Romero                   

Arthur H. MacKinnon Scholarship
Recipients: Diana Fiestas and Fatima Martinez                               

Berberian Scholarship
Recipients: Sara Bourjjai and Esther Costa   

Bill Anzivino Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Rothsaida Sylvaince

Erving & Josephine Shirley Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Beatriz Posadas-Barillas  

Brian R. Glinner Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Derek Schovanec  

Brittany Ann Scalesse Memorial Scholarship         
Recipient: Chloe Lewis         

Carmen A. Schiavo Associates Scholarship
Recipient: Elizabeth Peach    

Christopher Daniel Brienza , EHS Class of 2012 Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Marc Ferreira       

Daniel Joseph Hanlon Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Carmen Falzone   

Despina Makredes Scholarship for Excellence om Culinary Arts
Recipient: Janice Perez-Gomez                     

DiDomenico Foundation Scholarship
Recipients: Robert DeRosa and Daicia Eugene                    

Disabled Veterans Camp Corp.  Janet Connolly O'Neill Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Lyanne Murphy   

Dr. Peter and Donna Masucci and the Joint Committee for Children's Health Care in Everett Scholarship
Recipients: Frank Calascibetta and Jeffrey Olson     

Elizabeth McNeil Scholarship Fund
Recipient: Lauren Fialli                                 

EHS Alumni Advocating Academic Achievement
Recipients: Lorena Corbelli and Janice Perez- Gomez

EHS Class of 1978 Memorial Scholarship
Recipients: Carolann Cardinale, Marc Ferreira, Julia Holubowich, David Meninger, and Nicolette Page

Eric Christopher Poto Memorial Scholarship
Recipients: Karen Flores and Claudia Tejada Hernandez                 

Everett Backman Scholarship
Recipient: Kiiya Johnson-Booth                                           

Everett Crimson Tide Pop Warner Scholarship
Recipients: Diana Fiestas and Isabella LaCorcia

Everett Emblem Club #32 Scholarship in Memory of Charlene Allwood
Recipient: Carolann Cardinale          

Everett Firefighters Union IAFF Local 143 Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Carolann Cardinale, Julia Holubowich, David Meninger, and Janice Perez- Gomez

Everett High School Culinary Arts Scholarship
Recipients: Christopher Ambrocio, Janice Perez-Gomez, and Ashley Yebba

Everett High School Golden Graduate Scholarship
Recipients: Joulbertte Alceus Pyram, Kimberly Azevedo, Balina Dimitrova, Rafael Godinho, and Ngoc Nguyen

Everett High School PTO Scholarship
Recipients:  Diana Fiestas, Subham Paudel, Jhalyshka Feliciano, Bianca May, and Isabella LaCorcia

Everett High School Theatre Company Performance Excellence Scholarship
Recipients: Jhalyshka Feliciano

Everett Police Betterment Association Award
Recipient: Amanda Nunes                 

Everett Police Superior Officers' Award
Recipient: Estefany Lemus

Everett Public Schools Custodians Scholarship  
Recipients: Madison Duraes and Ashley Yebba

Everett Teachers' Association Scholarship
Recipients: Kaleigh Burns, Lauren Fialli, Joshua Guzman, Allison Hartnett, and Elizabeth Peach 

Exelon Generation Science Scholarship Award
Recipients: Victoria Chaparro and Daniella Alvarez

Frank J. Mayo, Class of 1954, Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Fabrice Jacques and Ryan Vu                              

Jean Mayo Harrington, Class of 1960, Scholarship
Recipient: Lorena Corbelli and Jhalyshka Feliciano                          

Futures Special Education Scholarship
Recipients: Kathelyne Joseph, Sara Restrepo, and Omayma Salih   

Honorable Speaker George Keverian Public Service Scholarship
Recipient: Ahmed Alananzeh

Italian American Association of Everett, Inc. Scholarship Awards
Angela Mastrocola Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Yasmin Melendez Castro


Bartolomeo Family Scholarship
Recipient: Arianna Ventura

Berardino Family Scholarship
Recipient: Julia Holubowich

Bono Family Scholarship
Recipient: Karla Maldonado

Capone & Capone Law Office Scholarship
Recipient: Nicholas Medeiros


Cataldo Family Scholarship
Recipient: Fabrice Jacques

Ersilia Cataldo Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Nicolette Page

Ferdinando & Lena Navarro/John & Lena Cardello Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Marc Ferreira                   

Frederick and Joanna M. Cafasso Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Carolann Cardinale         

Jack Supino Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Lauren Fialli

Salvatore and Grace Rocco Memorial Scholarship
Recipients: David Meninger and Kimberly Nguyen

Supino Family Scholarship
Recipient: Isabella LaCorcia

Robert D. Cataldo Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Elizabeth Peach

Jennifer Gianocostas Fund, Inc. Memorial Scholarship

Recipients: Lauren Fialli and Isabella LaCorcia       

 

Joey LoRusso Memorial Fund Scholarship

Recipient: Melanie Wu          

 

Joseph Arthur Curnane Jr.  Memorial Scholarship

Recipients: Amera Lila and Jeffrey Olson                                                    

 

Joseph "Bob" Cardello Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Briana Delarosa                

 

Joseph B. Harris and Eileen H. Harris Memorial Scholarship Award

Recipient: Derek Schovanec                         

 

Joseph Fisher Memorial Scholarship byMembers Plus Credit Union

Recipient: Fatima Martinez   

 

Joseph J. Pagano Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Jeffrey Olson        

 

Joseph (Joey)Rainone, Forever 22, Memorial Scholarship, by the EHS Class of 1989

Recipients: Lauren Fialli, Julia Holubowich, Isabella LaCorcia, and Ashley Yebba      

 

Jostens Award

Recipient: Mac Shillingford                          

 

Keverian School PTO Scholarship

Recipients: Carolann Cardinale, Joseph Dang, Iza de Souza, Fabrice Jacques, Isabella LaCorcia, Jamie Nagle, Alyssa Oliva, Rothsaida  Sylvaince, Ryan Vu, and Isaiah Whitlow

 

Kiwanis Club of Everett Awards

Kiwanis Club Award

Recipients: Frank Calascibetta, Carolann Cardinale, Lauren Fialli, Karla Maldonado, Cassandra Salvador, and Caroline Tran   

 

Kiwanis Club of Everett Award Culinary Award

Recipient: Janice Perez-Gomez       

                                     

Kiwanis Club of Everett /Dr. Sidney S. Listernick Scholarship Award

Recipient: Swechha Maharjan           

 

Kiwanis Club of Everett /Frank E. Woodward Scholarship Award

Recipient: Stephanie Suavita 

 

Ersilia Cataldo Matarazzo Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Martina Vo

 

The Ersilia Humanitarian Award

Recipient: Sandra Le

 

The Ersilia Service Award

Recipient: Melisa Demaku

 

Lafayette School PTO Scholarship 

Recipients: Frank Calascibetta, Abigail Durham, Lauren Fialli, Julia Holubowich, Jeffrey Olson, Elizabeth Peach, Samantha Perkins, and Ashley Yebba 

 

Lawrence Harvard Davis Leadership Award

Recipient: Janice Perez - Gomez                   

 

Leonard F. Piazza Memorial Scholarship

Recipients: Carmen Falzone, Isabella LaCorcia, Allison Hartnett, David Meninger, and Elizabeth Peach

 

Louis M. Ponderoso Scholarship Fund, Class of 1956

Recipients: Lorena Corbelli, Eduardo Chaparro, and Janice Perez-Gomez

           

Lydia A. Cheever Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Lorena Corbelli    

 

Madeline English School PTO Scholarship

Recipients: Alexia Arloro, Marc Ferreira, Daniela Gutierrez, and Cesar Rodriguez

                                               

Madeline "Maddy" English Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Christopher Erilus            

 

Marie C. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Joseph Dang         

 

Marie & Victor DeRubeis Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Balina Dimitrova  

 

Mary and Phineas Tobe Memorial Scholarship

Recipients: Fabrice Jacques, Sandra Le, Karla Menjivar Orellana, Arianna Ventura, and Ryan Vu           

 

Memorial Gift, Everett High School Class of 1978 Scholarship

Recipients: Carolann Cardinale, Marc Ferreira, Julia Holubowich, David Meninger, and Nicolette Page

 

Mrs. Hanlon’s Kindness Scholarship

Recipient: Marcus Solletti

 

Noreen Colannino Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Jamie Nagle          

                         

Parlin School PTO Scholarship

Recipient: Vinalda Vilcente  

 

Paul Maged Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Joshua Guzman    

 

Principal Edward Leo Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Jason Portillo


Richard Aliberti Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Sarah Narkum

 

Robert Carreiro Memorial Scholarship

Recipients: Kiiya Johnson-Booth, Isabella LaCorcia, and Nicholas Medeiros        

 

Robie A. MacLaughlin Memorial Scholarship

Recipients: Swechha Mahajaran and Anne Naceus

 

Rose & Leone D'Assisi Memorial Scholarship

Recipients: Carolann Cardinale and Isabella LaCorcia


Rotary Club of Everett Awards:

Rotary Club of Everett Scholarship

Recipients: Elijah Auguste, Ernestein Brice, Isabella LaCorcia, Nicolette Page, Elizabeth Peach, Keily Perez Bonilla, Janice Perez-Gomez, Javier Solares, Caroline Tran, and Martina Vo                                                          


Salvatore J. Rauseo, Everett High School, Class of 1956, Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Jeffrey Olson        

Sarah S. Nason Memorial Scholarship

Recipient: Vinalda Vilcent


Saugus - Everett Lodge of Elks # 642 Scholarship

Recipients:   Carolan Cardinale, Raymond Chabot, Briana Delarosa, Lauren Fialli, Marc Ferreira, Diana Fiestas, Julia Holubowich, Estefany Lemus, Swechha Maharjan, Nicholas Medeiros, Aya Oulal, Keily Perez Bonilla, Touran Tashkin, and Martina Vo 

Webster School PTO
Recipient: Isabella LaCorcia 

Whittier School PTO Scholarships
Ellen J. Sullivan Scholarship
Recipient: Madison Duraes                                      

James J. Mangraviti Scholarship
Recipient: Diana Fiestas       

Winifred Sawyer LeVine Memorial Scholarship
Recipient: Martina Vo                      

Zonta Club of Chelsea Northshore Scholarship
Recipient: Nathalie Larrea    

VIRTUAL TRIBUTES
STEM ACADEMY!
 
 
CLASS OF 2020!
 
SCHOLARSHIP PRESENTATIONS
 
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
 
SENIOR SPIRIT SLIDESHOW
 
THEATRE COMPANY
 
 
WORLD LANGUAGES
 
WINTER SPORTS VIRTUAL TRIBUTE
 
 
VIRTUAL ART SHOW
Spotlighting Work by Seniors